Q: Can my employer fire me if I am unable to work because of an injury and am receiving workers’ compensation benefits?

A: No, it is against the law to fire you because you have filed or attempted to file a workers’ compensation claim.

Reference: Section 440.205 , Florida Statutes

Posted in: Workers' Compensation FAQ