Q: When should my employer report the injury to their insurance company?

A: Your employer should report the injury as soon as possible, but no later than seven (7) days after their knowledge. The insurance company must send you an informational brochure within three (3) days after receiving notice from your employer. The brochure will explain your rights and responsibilities, as well as provide additional information about the workers’ compensation law. A copy of the brochure can be viewed on this website under “Publications”.

Reference: Section 440.185 , Florida Statutes

Posted in: Workers' Compensation FAQ