Q: Will I be paid if I lose time from work?

A: Under Florida law, you are not paid for the first seven days of disability. However, if you lose time because your disability extends to over 21 days, you may be paid for the first seven days by the insurance company.

Reference: Section 440.12 , Florida Statutes

Posted in: Workers' Compensation FAQ